Lingvajet


Lingvajet is a Training and Translation company offering short-term intensive training courses for Translators and Interpreters

Our Privacy Policy

1        SCOPE AND PURPOSE

This privacy policy sets out how Lingvajet Limited uses and protects any information that you give Lingvajet Limited when you use this website.

Lingvajet Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998.

Lingvajet Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10.05.2011.

If you have any questions or concerns about Lingvajet Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us.

2        COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFOMATION

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title
Curriculum vitae
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information that we might require to unsure we use complete range of services our suppliers can provide
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Other information that might be required in accordance with the UK legislation
Debit/Credit Card Information (when you buy our services online)

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

We might use our suppliers’ information to request their services

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Lingvajet’s products, services, and customer communications.

If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.

3        COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where Lingvajet services are used so that we can better understand customer behaviour and improve our products, services, and advertising.

We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

4        CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lingvajet makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date.

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Lingvajet is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by using the following email address: info@lingvajet.co.uk.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lingvajet.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@lingvajet.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

5        DICLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

At times Lingvajet Limited may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Lingvajet Limited to provide services, or that help Lingvajet Limited market to customers. For example, when you purchase a training course, you authorize Lingvajet Limited and its partners, including hotels, state authorities or other relevant organisations to exchange the information you provide in order to carry out service. Personal information will only be shared by Lingvajet Limited to provide or improve our services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for any purposes other than providing you requested services.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Service Providers

Lingvajet Limited shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, providing accommodation, delivering services to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Lingvajet Limited operates.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Lingvajet Limited to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

6        SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Lingvajet Limited online services such as the Lingvajet Online Store use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

When you use some Lingvajet shared links (Including Twitter, Facebook etc.) or post on a Lingvajet forum the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

7        HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

8        LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Lingvajet website may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties’ websites. Information collected by third parties, who may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9        CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 16 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

10     OUR COMPANY COMMITMENT TO YOUR PIVACY

To make sure your personal information is secure; we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Lingvajet employees and partners and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.